39th Annual AGC Fairbanks Golf Scramble


Golfers around golf cart

THANKS TO THE TEAMS, SPONSORS, DONORS AND VOLUNTEERS OF THE

39TH ANNUAL AGC FAIRBANKS GOLF TOURNAMENT

A portion of the proceeds of this important AGC fundraiser help support Alaska
students seeking higer education in the Alaska construction industry

 

NET DIVISION

1ST PLACE:

Net Division 1st Place Winners

Great Northwest Inc.
Tony Johansen, Ricky Williams, Tony Taylor, Steve Geraghty, Merrill Powers

2ND PLACE:
Motion & Flow Control Products Inc.
Dennis Thies, Chris Kennedy, Scott Keyes, Peter Stember, Daniel Murray

3RD PLACE:
TOTE Maritime Alaska Inc.
Amy Cook, Dale Westerlin, Shanda McAbee, Brian Lackey, Bill Bailey

 

GROSS DIVISION

1ST PLACE:

1st Place Gross Division Winners

Johnson River Enterprises LLC
Greg Liebl, Dee Liebl, Mitch Liebl, TJ Liebl, Joe Rafson

2ND PLACE:
Parker, Smith & Feek Inc.
Todd Wheeler, Tom Fisher, Matt Thon, Dima Kulmanovsky, Deanna Dieringer

3RD PLACE:
Mt. McKinley Bank
Jeremy Pletnikoff, Derrin Debaun, Rob Richards, Adam Wool, Yuri Morgan

 

CLOSEST TO THE PIN

Ricky Williams, Great Northwest
Dima Kulmanovsky, Aaron Plumbing & Heating
Chris Stark, H & H Equipment Rental
Gary Swoffer, Denali Industrial Supply

 

LONGEST DRIVE

MENS LONGEST DRIVE

Mens Longest Drive Winner

Derek Bradish, Victaulic Company

LADIES LONGEST DRIVE

Ladies Longest Drive Winner

Dee Liebl, Johnson River Enterprises LLC

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR MAJOR SPONSORS!

Hub International Northwest LLC; Spenard Builders Supply; Insulfoam; Chevrolet Buick GMC of Fairbanks; N C Machinery Co.; Brice Inc.; Alaska Digital Printing Inc.; Victaulic Company; Great Northwest; Travis/Peterson Environmental Consulting; TOTE Maritime Alaska Inc.; Hale and Associates; Emulsion Products Company; Construction Machinery Industrial; Parker, Smith & Feek Inc.; Samson True Value Hardware; Petro Star Inc.; RISQ Consulting; Carlile

…and a big thank you to Beckley Mechanical Company for sponsoring all the new Par 3 Beer Bars and to Equipment Source for donating two Kubota RTV X-Series side by sides!

 

GREEN & TEE SPONSORS

Richard Green's Green

Frontier Supply Company; Motion Flow Control Products; Polar Supply Company; GHEMM Company; Rain Proof Roofing; Fairbanks Block & Building Materials, Lynden Family of Companies; Dimond Fence Co.; Aaron Plumbing & Heating; Gundersen Painting; Denali Mechanical; Yukon Title Company; Alaska Industrial Hardware; Alaska National Insurance Company; Denali Industrial Supply; Interior Alaska Roofing; Griffard Steel; A & A Roofing Company; Patrick Mechanical; Walsh, Kelliher & Sharp, A.P.C.; Uresco Construction Materials; Richard Green; Span Alaska Transportation; Teamsters Local 959; Sourdough Express; Wells Fargo Bank; Design Alaska

 

PUTT FOR BUCK$ WINNER

Putt for Bucks Winner

Tapio Ayranto, PNWRCC Local 1243

 

DOOR PRIZE, SILENT AUCTION & SWAG SPONSORS

Denali Industrial Supply; Motion Flow Control Products; Dimond Fence Co.; RISQ Consulting; Wedgewood Resort/Fountainhead Development; N C Machinery Co.; Equipment Source; Victaulic Company; Aaron Plumbing & Heating; Mt. McKinley Bank; Samson True Value Hardware; First National Bank Alaska; Riverboat Discovery; El Dorado Gold Mine - Gold Dredge 8; Pike’s Landing; K & L Distributors Inc.; Ursa Major Distilling; Techline Alaska; Hoarfrost Distilling; Alaska Railroad; KUAC - FM 89.9 – Fairbanks, Alaska; Darby’s Performance Machine; Explore Fairbanks

 

GRAND DOOR PRIZE DONATED BY

Bettisworth North Architects and Planners Inc.

 

50/50 RAFFLE WINNER

50/50 Raffle Winner

Dennis Thies, Motion Flow Control Products - $792!

 

OUR AMAZING VOLUNTEERS!

Mary Stech, Bob Cummings, Meg Nordale, Teri Landean, Mark Norum, Kelly Lawson, Brittany Hartmann, Pierre Thompson, Dennis Thies, Richard Green, Jennifer Towler, Amy Cook, Russell Talvi, Steve DeMolen, Brian Dennis, Chad Marcy, Jennifer Lindsoe, Marc “Gunny” Warburton, Togi Letuligasenoa, Larry Peterson, Jerry Walker, Dick Engebretson, Jeremy Pletnikoff, Stephanie Clymer, Joan E. Johnson, Jeff Pino, Megan Anderson

 

AGC/UAF STUDENT CHAPTER VOLUNTEERS

Michaela Jackson, Stacia Cascio, Rachel Bruesch, Nathan Barnett, Ryan Burnham, Taylor Tharp, Larry Hiles, Danny Smith

 

Special thanks to the Odom Corporation for donating all of the beverages for the Annual Golf Kick-off ParTEE and Midnight Sun Catering for the amazing food and service!

Odom Corporation Logo

Midnightsun Catering Logo